Staré Mesto - "Osvobození Prahy" - Prague, Czech Republic
A scene from Czechoslovak movie Osvobození Prahy
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

I. On 20th of April 1945 the Soviet army launches its attack on Berlin. The end has come for Nazi Germany and Hitler decides to commit suicide. In Prague K.H. Frank (Nazi Secretary of State and Chief of police in the Protectorate of Bohemia a Moravia) discusses with his commanders how to transform the city into an impregnable fortress, but the Praguers do not intend to wait any longer. From the early hours of 4th of May people start assembling in the streets and tearing down German signs. On the next day, the 5th of May, the uprising begins.

Genre: War, Drama
Site address: U Radnice 8, Praha 1-Staré Mesto
Scene description: German troops push the insurgents into the surrounding streets.

=========================================================

Dvoudílný film Otakara Vávry zachycuje jednu z nejduležitejších kapitol naší historie. Lící události z májových dnu 1945 v bývalém protektorátu kdy se nemecká vojska chystala ucinit z ceské kotliny poslední baštu odporu proti vítezícím spojencum. Film byl natocen v roce 1976 jako poslední díl volné trilogie - "Dny zrady" - "Sokolovo" - "Osvobození Prahy". Vzhledem k dobe kdy byly tyto filmy natoceny jsou fakta hodne tendencne upravena, nekteré skutecnosti potlacené a je hlavne glorifikována úloha komunistu v tomto dejinném období. Zajimavé jsou historické rekvizity a triky které režisér použil pri realizaci. Film je dvoudílný, ale uváden byl vcelku.
Movie or TV Show: Osvobození Prahy

Year Released or First Aired: 1,977.00