Jan Hendrik Albert "Henny" Eman - Oranjestad, Aruba
The statue of Jan Hendrik Albert "Henny" Eman is located across from the Willem-III tower, on Plaza Henny Eman in Oranjestad, Aruba.
Location: Aruba

The larger than life statue of Jan Hendrik Albert "Henny" Eman, wearing a suit, stands on a high base near the Aruban Parliament in downtown Oranjestad.

The inscription on the base reads:

"JAN HENDRIK
ALBERT EMAN
"Henny Eman"
DEFENSOR DI PUEBLO
PIONIR DI E GRAN LUCHA
PA AUTONOMIA"

Translation:

"JAN HENDRIK
ALBERT EMAN
"Henny Eman"
DEFENDER OF THE PEOPLE
PIONIER OF THE GREAT FIGHT
FOR INDEPENDENCE"

Jan Hendrik Albert "Henny" Eman (1888 – 1957) was an Aruban politician, founder of the Aruban People's Party (Arubaanse Volkspartij, AVP) and leader of the movement for Aruban separation from the Netherlands Antilles.

His grandson, also named Jan Hendrik Albert Eman, simply known as Henny, was the first Prime Minister of Aruba from 1 January 1986 to 9 February 1989 and again from 29 July 1994 to 30 October 2001.