Militia Springs - 1F 17 - Greenback, TN
Militia Springs historical marker located on US 411 in Greenback TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Militia Springs

300 yards southeast was this muster-ground for militia in the 1790's. It was selected as a "call" on the Indian boundary at the Treaty of Tellico in 1798; it later became a turning point on the Monroe-Loudon County boundary and was at one time a post office.

*****NOTE*****

I went 300 yards SE and combed the area pretty well looking for remnants of the post office but had no luck. Some of the "target area" had houses on it and I didn't want to bother anyone. We just got some new LIDAR data for the county so I'll go through it and see if I can find something. Another option is to grab a sandwich at the Greenback Drugstore and talk to some of the "old timers" and see if they remember anything about it. Either way I'll update the page when I get some info!

Marker Name: Militia Springs

Marker Location: Roadside