Radio City Music Hall - New York City, NY
This book discusses the fight to save Radio City Music Hall from demolition.
Location: New York, United States

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Radio City Music Hall is an entertainment venue at 1260 Avenue of the Americas, within Rockefeller Center, in Midtown Manhattan, New York City. Nicknamed the Showplace of the Nation, it is notable as the headquarters for the Rockettes, the precision dance company.

Radio City Music Hall was built on a plot of land that was originally intended for a Metropolitan Opera House. The opera house plans were canceled in 1929, leading to the construction of Rockefeller Center. The new complex included two theaters, the "International Music Hall" and the Center Theatre, as part of the "Radio City" portion of Rockefeller Center. The 5,960-seat Music Hall was the larger of the two venues. It was largely successful until the 1970s, when declining patronage nearly drove the Music Hall to bankruptcy. Radio City Music Hall was designated a New York City Landmark in May 1978, and the Music Hall was restored and allowed to remain open. The hall was extensively renovated in 1999."

As for the book, Good Reads (visit link) informs us:

"Saving Radio City Music Hall: A Dancer's True Story
by Rosemary Novellino-Mearns
it was ok 2.00 · Rating details · 1 rating · 0 reviews
The true story of how Radio City Music Hall, Art Deco masterpiece and one of New York City's iconic tourist attractions and cultural landmarks, was saved from demolition is told at last. Nearly forty years later, Rosemary Novellino-Mearns, Dance Captain of the legendary Radio City Music Hall Ballet Company during the 1970s, tells the amazing story of how she motivated a small group of dedicated colleagues, friends, media and political allies to join forces, challenge the Rockefeller establishment and, against all odds, save "the Showplace of the Nation."

Author(s): Rosemary Novellino-Mearns