Église Saint-Vivien - Geay,France
in the town center of Geay dans le centre ville de Geay

source Wikipedia: History

The church was built in Romanesque style in the 12th century1.

It has been classified as a historical monument since January 29, 1907.
Architecture
The church has a single nave with four bays; the entrance is by a landing and several steps down. The apse with sloping sides is the most remarkable and ornate part of the building; it is decorated with three tiers of semicircular arches, separated by buttresses columns. The bell tower is a short octagonal tower sitting on a massive square base; each corner is reinforced by a short column with bare capitals, and the openings are in a broken arc.

source Wikipedia : Historique

L'église fut construite en style roman au XIIe siècle1.

Elle fait l'objet d'un classement au titre des monuments historiques depuis le 29 janvier 1907.
Architecture
L'église possède une nef unique à quatre travées; l'entrée se fait par un palier et plusieurs marches à descendre. L'abside à pans coupés est la partie la plus remarquable et la plus ornée de l'édifice; elle est décorée de trois étages d'arcatures en plein cintre, séparées par des contreforts colonnes. Le clocher est une courte tour octogonale assise sur une base carrée massive; chaque angle est renforcé par une courte colonne à chapiteau nu, et les ouvertures sont en arc brisé.
Building Materials: Stone