Massey Harris Grain Drill - Wilbur, Washington
11T E 372432 N 5290823
Much of the equipment required to operate a grain farm has been gathered together in Wilbur and displayed along Main Street.
Location: Washington, United States

At Northeast Anne Street, on a vacant lot on the north side of Main Street, the Big Bend Historical Society has put on display a collection of farm implements that have been donated to the society over the years. In the collection are a grain drill, binder, three bottom plough, hay loader, tumblebug, subsoiler and a combine.

This is the grain drill, a Massey Harris, likely manufactured in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada. From the 1930s, it was converted from horse drawn to tractor drawn. It appears to be about a nine foot unit, meaning that it will seed a nine foot wide swath.

Massey Harris Grain Drill

A drill is used to seed the grain fields. This particular machine is set to seed spring wheat. This machine was bought in Wilbur by Edward Dreger from the Lincoln Mutual #3 owned and operated by Claude keller and Oscar Erickson of Wilbur. It was purchased in the late 1930s and probably cost between $150.00 and $200.00. The original model was driven by two horses. As you can see this was modified to be pulled by a tractor.
From the sign at the machine

When in Wilbur be sure to stop at the Big Bend Historical Society Museum, 7 blocks west and a block north.
The Big Bend Historical Society Museum provides a glimpse into the past with their ever growing collection of antiques and memorabilia. From the Children’s Room; containing antique toys, to the bullet that killed Wild Goose Bill; there’s something for everyone!

The museum is open June through August, Saturdays, from 11:00-2:00pm. You may request an appointment by calling Wilbur Town Hall at (509)647-5821. From the Town of Wilbur
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Seeding Grain

Approximate age: 85