Eglise Saint-Pierre - Mornac sur Seudre,France
the church is located in the city center l'Eglise est située dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The Saint-Pierre church of Mornac-sur-Seudre is a Romanesque church built from the 11th century. In the Middle Ages, the coastal village of Mornac is very prosperous and very fortified. Only the Saint-Pierre church bears witness to this time.

Mornac was a strategic location for trading between La Rochelle and Bordeaux.
In the 15th and 16th centuries, it was the conflicts with the English, the Hundred Years War, the wars of religion, which destroyed Mornac.

church mornac panel "St. Peter's Church built on the site of a pre-Romanesque building that excavations have appeared in the choir in 1952.
The Romanesque apse and the choir are formed of columns with neat capitals resting on a base while running a frieze of palmette decor to the fall of the vault in the oven.
The bases of some columns are archaic. The highly reshaped transept with absidioles commands a barrel-shaped dome on the horns under the belfry.
The columnar-buttressed cheer has two cords, one checkered and the other intertwined. Arcades, some of them without columns, occupy the upper floor completed by a cornice decorated with modillions. On the capitals alternate lions and birds.
The square bell tower has been restored in the style of a fortified bell tower.
Some remains of murals are still visible in the choir; a few years ago, one could distinguish a Christ in majesty and a haloed horseman. "

L'église Saint-Pierre de Mornac-sur-Seudre est une église romane édifiée à partir du 11ème siècle. Au Moyen Age, le bourg côtier de Mornac est très prospère et très fortifié. Seule l'église Saint-Pierre témoigne de cette époque.

Mornac était un emplacement stratégique pour le négoce entre La Rochelle et Bordeaux.
Au 15ème et au 16ème siècles, ce sont les conflits avec les Anglais, la Guerre de Cent Ans, les guerres de religion, qui détruisent Mornac.

église mornac panneau"Eglise Saint-Pierre construite sur l’emplacement d’un édifice pré-roman que des fouilles ont fait apparaître dans le chœur en 1952.
L’abside romane et le chœur sont formés de colonnesavec chapiteaux soignés reposant sur un soubassement tandis que court une frise de décor en palmettes à la retombée de la voûte en cul de four.
Les bases de certaines colonnes portent des motifs archaïques. Le transept à absidioles très remanié commande une coupole barlongue sur trompes sous le clocher.
Le chever à colonnes-contreforts présente deux cordons dont l’un à damiers et l’autre à entrelacs. Des arcatures dont certaines sans colonnes occupent l’étage supérieur achevé par une corniche à modillons très décorés. Sur les chapiteaux alternent lions et oiseaux.
Le clocher carré a été restauré à la manière d’un clocher fortifié.
Quelques restes de peintures murales sont encore visibles dans le chœur ; il y a quelques années, on pouvait distinguer un Christ en majesté et un cavalier nimbé."
Building Materials: Stone