Palais de justice de Bruxelles - Bruxelles, Belgique
31U E 595216 N 5632590
[EN] The Brussels Courthouse is an imposing eclectic style building of Greco-Roman style located on the largest square in Brussels. [FR] Le Palais de justice de Bruxelles est un imposant bâtiment de style éclectique d'inspiration gréco-romaine situé sur la plus grande place de Bruxelles.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"With a floor area of 26,000 m2, it is larger than St Peter's Basilica in Rome and is the work of architect Joseph Poelaert.

The first stone was laid October 31, 1866 during the reign of Leopold II. The Palace was inaugurated on October 15, 1883 after the death of the architect Joseph Poelaert in the presence of King Leopold II who however did not get involved in the construction of this building.

The domain of the Convent of the Ladies of Berlaymont and the park of the hotel of Merode are expropriated by a royal decree of Leopold I, as the islet between the streets of Artifice and Clogs, and give place to its construction to from 1866.

The 75 owners of this part of the Marolles, many of whom lived in their houses in Brussels, were largely compensated, and about one hundred of the inhabitants were rehoused in a garden city built by Poelaert in the Chat district of Uccle.

The last work of Poelaert conceived under Leopold I, the Palace of Justice crowns the reign and summarizes the ideology and thinking of the first generation of the founders of Belgium, focused on the right and the defense of freedoms. Even if, both Leopold I and Poelaert did not see the completion, the last representatives of this generation of founders could thus contemplate as the final bouquet of their creative work of a new parliamentary and democratic state. "