Grand-Place de Bruxelles - Bruxelles, Belgique
31U E 595209 N 5633669
[EN] The Grand Place (Grote Markt in Dutch) is the central square of the Belgian city of Brussels. [FR] La Grand-Place (Grote Markt en néerlandais) est la place centrale de la ville belge de Bruxelles.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"Globally renowned for its ornamental wealth, it is bordered by the guild houses, the Town Hall and the King's House (Broodhuis in Dutch), which is generally considered one of the most beautiful squares in the world. been listed in 1998 on the UNESCO World Heritage List.

A historic site, it has seen many happy or tragic events unfold. Among others, in 1523, the first Protestant martyrs, Henri Voes and Jean Van Eschen, were burned by the Inquisition. Forty years later, the counts of Egmont and Hornes, who had complained to Philip II about his policy in the Netherlands, were beheaded there. This triggered the beginning of the armed revolt against Spanish rule, of which William of Orange took the lead.

In August 1695, during the war of the League of Augsburg, most houses, some of which are still built of wood, were destroyed during the bombing of the city by French troops commanded by Marshal Villeroy. Only the facade and the tower of the Hôtel de Ville, which served as a precious landmark for the gunners, and some stone walls were preserved incendiary bullets. The houses surrounding the square were richly rebuilt in stone by the different guilds. Among these, the House of the Brewers Corporation now houses the Brewers Museum.

The French Revolution ruined the place again. The first photos of the Grand-Place show a place without statues and without gilding. Everything disappeared in the 18th century. The beautiful facades we admire today are the result of a great restoration campaign of the late nineteenth century. "