Poste de Transformation - Leymen, Haut-Rhin, France
An old transformer substation in the center of Leymen.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: This transformer station is located in the village center of Leymen next to a playground. The two-storey tower has a magnificent mansard gable roof and an oval ventilation opening in the gable. Underneath is a window made of glass bricks. Under the roof it has three dark spots. I suspect that they are roof beams that are led through the outer wall. On the west side are still ten insulators, which are not arranged very regularly. Although a cable passes through there, this is not connected.

The station is still in operation. I could not discover a date.

FR: Ce poste de transformation est situé dans le centre du village de Leymen, à côté d’une aire de jeux. La tour de deux étages a un magnifique toit en mansarde et une ventilation ovale dans le pignon. En dessous se trouve une fenêtre en briques de verre. Il y a trois taches sombres sous le toit. Je soupçonne que ce sont des poutres de toit qui passent à travers le mur extérieur. Sur le côté ouest se trouvent encore dix isolateurs, qui ne sont pas disposés très régulièrement. Bien qu'il passe par un câble, mais ce n'est pas connecté.

La station est toujours en opération. Je n'ai pas pu découvrir le date de construction.

DE: Diese Transformatorenstation steht im Dorfzentrum von Leymen neben einem Spielplatz. Der zweistöckige Turm hat ein eigetümliches Mansardsatteldach und eine ovale Belüftungsöffnung im Giebel. Darunterbefindet sich ein Fenster aus Glasziegeln. Unter dem Dach hat es drei dunkle Stellen. Ich vermute, dass sies Dachbalken sind, die durch die Aussenwand geführt sind. An der Westseite befinden sich noch zehn Isolatoren, die nicht besonders regelmässig angeordnet sind. Es führt zwar ein Kabel durch, das ist aber nicht angeschlossen.

Die Station ist noch in Betrieb. Eine Datierung konnte ich nicht entdecken.
Creation date: unknown (maybe 1920s)