Hale Farm
19T E 346133 N 4712425
The oldest part of the Hale home, two rooms up and two rooms down, was built for Reverend Hale in 1694. In 1745, Colonel Robert Hale, Jr. (John Hale’s grandson), added the front section of the house with the gambrel roof.

The home was built for the Reverend John Hale, the founder of Beverly's First Parish Church, on 100 acres, around 1694. Reverend Hale later wrote a book offering a rare first hand account of the witch trials and questioning the guilt of the accused. The Hale home and what remained of the farm was purchased in 1937 by Historic Beverly. It is open to the public seasonally and hosts a variety of events throughout the year.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 09/01/1694

Architectural Period/Style: First period Colonial American.