What's In A Name?: A Historical Perspective of Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport
A book about the history of ATL.

"William Berry Hartsfield was Atlanta’s longest serving mayor, serving six terms. By many aviation experts, he was considered the “Father of Aviation” in Atlanta. This is a story about the airport’s history and it’s names. Maynard Jackson was Atlanta’s first African-American mayor, serving three terms. From it’s humble beginnings to present day, explore how a run down racetrack became the world’s busiest airport. It is a fascinating, fun read, not a boring history. I trust you will enjoy “What’s in a Name?”" (visit link)

Author(s): Donna Garrison Leonard