"Adventure Time" mural by Natalia Rak - Providence, Rhode Island USA
19T E 299489 N 4632963
The vivid mural "Adventure Time" painted by Natalia Rak in 2015, is visible from the 100 Washington Street parking lot in downtown Providence, RI. It's one of two massive art works flanking the parking area and found on a building to the northwest.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

This vibrant work features a young girl passing through an open door to an otherworldly landscape of ginormous plants in blazing purple, red, and yellow. The room she's exiting has vertical stripes in two shades of blue while the door, its frame, and trim are purple. Her clothes are casual, warm weather attire: a purple tee-shirt with white polka dots, blue shorts, striped socks and red sneakers. A tiny, orange, stuffed dog hangs from a pocket of her blue backpack. Her pink hair is pulled into two shoulder-length pony tails. At three stories tall, the spray painted piece is equally wide.

Artist: Natalia Rak
Title: Adventure Time
Date: 2015
Medium: Montana Spraypaint

A descriptive card is at the lower right hand corner of the piece and reads:

This mural and the one across from it were curated by Providence native Patrick Platzer, who ran INOPERAbLE, an Urban Art Gallery in Vienna, Austria. In the summer of 2015, this partnership transformed a formerly unremarkable expanse of asphalt and brick into a large-scale exhibition of two big names in international street art, the Polish artists BEZT and Natalia Rak. Adventure Time exemplifies Rak’s fascination with technicolor, playful, exaggerated scale, and framing a story within her art. She says she felt “the magic of a large surface,” which is visible in the surreal psychedelia of the world this girl is poised to enter.

THE AVENUE CONCEPT

To learn more about the artist, visit: Facebook @ArtNataliaRak, Instagram @nataliarakart

About The Avenue Concept:
"The Avenue Concept nurtures and supports public art ecosystems. We do this by investing in permanent infrastructure, funding public art projects, documenting and promoting the work of artists, using art as a tool for education, and advocating for policies, processes and partnerships that develop sustainable avenues for public art. Our goal is to build an environment in which art thrives and to create public art encounters that encourage people to engage and interact with art instead of passively observing it.

Founded in Providence, RI in 2012, The Avenue Concept was the city’s first privately administered public art program. Since then it has installed or exhibited more than 150 works of public art, and invested $1.1 million in both artwork and infrastructure."