Basilique - Cathédrale Marie-Reine-du-Monde (Mary Queen of the World Basilica - Cathedral) - Montréal, Québec
18T E 611789 N 5039451
La basilique-cathédrale Marie-Reine-du-Monde est une réplique de la basilique Saint-Pierre de Rome. The Mary Queen of the World Basilica - Cathedral is a replica of Saint-Peter's Basilica in Rome.
Location: Québec, Canada

Boulevard René-Lévesque, la Cathédrale Marie-Reine-du-Monde attire le regard par son architecture qui contraste avec les gratte-ciel de verre qui l’entourent.

Réplique au tiers de la basilique Saint-Pierre de Rome, cette cathédrale catholique d’inspiration néo-renaissance italienne a été construite à la fin du XIXe siècle à partir des plans de l’architecte Victor Bourgeau, en plein cœur de ce qui était alors le quartier anglo-protestant de la ville.

Si son extérieur évoque la célèbre basilique de la ville éternelle, son intérieur est plus modeste. Mais la nef, la voûte à caissons en bois blanc et doré, et surtout le baldaquin néo-baroque aux colonnes torsadées qui rappelle celui du Bernin à Rome, valent le détour au même titre que les tableaux du transept réalisés par Georges Delfosse qui racontent l’histoire de la ville.

La Cathédrale, comme on l’appelle familièrement, fait partie du paysage montréalais depuis des lustres et demeure un élément important de son patrimoine religieux. Elle est dotée d'un sanctuaire, d'une abside, de la chapelle funéraire des évêques de Montréal, d'un baptistère, de la chapelle des mariages et de la chapelle du souvenir. Elle a obtenu le titre de basilique-cathédrale en 1919 et détient le titre de Lieu historique national du Canada depuis 2006.

MARY QUEEN OF THE WORLD CATHEDRAL

Nestled among busy office buildings in Montréal’s downtown core, lies Mary Queen of the World Cathedral, the third largest church in Québec after Saint Joseph’s Oratory and the Basilica of Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupré.

Built at the end of the 19th century in the heart of what was then the city's Anglo-Protestant sector, this ornate Renaissance cathedral is replica of St. Peter’s Basilica in Rome, a departure from the Gothic Revival style so popular at the time.

Covering nearly 4,700 square meters, the cathedral is built in the shape of a Latin cross, with a large portico built in coursed ashlar and topped by a green copper dome. From high above, statues of the patron saints from Montréal’s thirteen parishes watch over all who enter.

Inside, a superb neo-baroque baldachin in red copper and gold leaf overlooks the high altar. In the transept, paintings by Georges Delfosse illustrate the historic beginnings of Montréal while numerous works throughout bear witness to the city’s religious legacy.

In 1919, Pope Benedict XV conferred the title of Minor Basilica on Saint-Jacques-le-Majeur Cathedral, renamed to Mary Queen of the World Cathedral in 1955. The splendid bishops’ mortuary chapel was inaugurated in 1933.

Reference: (visit link)
Where is original located?: Rome