Palace of the Governors, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Location: New Mexico, United States

Founded in 1607,Santa Fe is the Capital of the state of New Mexico in the United States. With an elevation of 7000 feet,it is not only the United States' oldest state capital but its highest. With a population of about 70,000, it's not the largest capital, but that's part of its charm. Santa Fe is consistently rated one of the world's top travel destinations for its confluence of scenic beauty, long history (at least by American standards), cultural diversity, and an extraordinary concentration of arts, music and fine dining.

Once the capital of Spain,and then Mexico's, territories north of the Rio Grande,but its visible history extends far back into time beyond the arrival of the Spanish; it is thought to have been the site of Puebloan villages that had already been long abandoned by the time the Spanish arrived in 1607. It became the state capital when the territory of New Mexico achieved statehood in 1912.

In the early 20th century, the area attracted a number of artists, such as Georgia O'Keeffe and Alfred Stieglitz. The region remains important on America's art scene.

I am even featured in a piece of Art in one of the Art Museums.
Palace Avenue at Santa Fe Plaza
SANTA FE, NM USA
87501

County / Borough / Parish: Santa Fe

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event

Periods of significance: 1600-1649, 1650-1699, 1700-1749, 1750-1799, 1800-1824, 1825-1849, 1850-1874, 1875-1899, 1900-1924

Historic function: Defense, Domestic, Government

Current function: Recreation And Culture