Largest carillon of its kind in Europe - Berlin, Germany
This Carillon in Berlin is the largest carillon of its kind in Europe.
Location: Berlin, Germany

[DE] "Das Carillon ist ein bespielbares Glockenspiel. Der hohe Glockenturm steht neben dem Haus der Kulturen der Welt inmitten des Berliner Tiergartens. Das Glockenspiel ist jeden Sonntag zu hören.

Das 42 Meter hohe Carillon südöstlich des Hauses der Kulturen der Welt im Großen Tiergarten ist das größte Glockenspiel dieser Art in Europa und das viertgrößte der Erde. Eingeweiht wurde das Carillon am 27. Oktober 1987 anlässlich der 750-Jahr-Feier Berlins.
Vorführungen des Carillons
Das Instrument wurde nach Entwürfen des amerikanischen Musikwissenschaftlers Jeffery A. Bossin in einer niederländischen Gießerei geschaffen. Es enthält 68 Glocken in einem Tonumfang von fünfeinhalb Oktaven, die täglich um 12 und um 18 Uhr für jeweils fünf Minuten computergesteuert in Betrieb gesetzt werden.
Regelmäßige kostenlose Sonntagskonzerte mit dem Carilloneur Jeffrey Bossin finden von Mai bis September um 15 Uhr statt. An die Konzerte schließen sich Führungen durch den Carillonturm an. Darüber hinaus gibt es oft Sonderkonzerte anderer international bekannter Carilloneure.
Architektur des Carillons
Der Betonturm des Carillons ist aus poliertem schwarzem Labradorgestein (Granit) und wurde nach Plänen der Architekten Bangert, Jansen, Scholz und Schultes entworfen. Auf dem Turm befindet sich ein Flugdach in Form einer flachen quadratischen Schale. Das Carillon wurde zur Erinnerung an die im Zweiten Weltkrieg zerstörten Glockenspiele in der Potsdamer Garnisonskirche und der Berliner Parochialkirche erbaut."

[EN] "The carillon is a playable glockenspiel. The high bell tower stands next to the House of World Cultures in the middle of Berlin's Tiergarten. The carillon can be heard every Sunday.

The 42 meter high carillon southeast of the House of World Cultures in the Great Tiergarten is the largest carillon of its kind in Europe and the fourth largest in the world. The carillon was inaugurated on 27 October 1987 on the occasion of Berlin's 750th anniversary celebrations.
Demonstrations of the carillon
The instrument was designed by the American musicologist Jeffery A. Bossin and created in a Dutch foundry. It contains 68 bells with a tonal range of five and a half octaves, which are operated daily at 12 noon and at 6 p.m. for five minutes by computer.
Regular free Sunday concerts with the carillonist Jeffrey Bossin take place from May to September at 3 pm. The concerts are followed by guided tours of the Carillon Tower. In addition, there are often special concerts by other internationally renowned carillonists.
Architecture of the Carillon
The concrete tower of the carillon is made of polished black Labrador stone (granite) and was designed according to plans by the architects Bangert, Jansen, Scholz and Schultes. On the tower there is a flying roof in the shape of a flat square shell. The Carillon was built in Potsdam's Garrison Church and Berlin's Parochial Church to commemorate the glockenspiels destroyed in World War II."

Type of documentation of superlative status: Website of the Berlin sights.

Location of coordinates: John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10 10557 Berlin