Relief of Ernest Casimir I. - Roermond, Netherlands
31U E 708667 N 5676119
Relief showing Ernest Casimir I., after who the former barracks "Ernst Casimir Kazerne" of Roermond were named.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

The "Ernst Casimir Kazerne" were military barracks in Roermond from 1938 till 1992. Roermond is located at the Dutch border to Germany, hence the barracks were built in World War II as so-called "Boostkazerne", accomodating troops for border protection. The barracks were named after Ernest Casimir I, Count of Nassau-Dietz (Ernst Casimir von Nassau-Dietz), who fell here in front of Roermond's walls in 1632.

In 1940, the barracks were taken by the occupation troops. From 1950 onwards the regiment "Limburgse Jagers" were stationed here, later the regiments "Oranje Gelderland" and "Johan Willem Friso". Even later, the barracks were used for training technical specialists until 1992, when the army sold the grounds.

The grounds were bought by the McArthurGlen Group, who built a designer outlet here, opening in 2001. Parts of the old barracks buildings have been preserved and reused. At the entrance of the outlet center in the direction of Roermond's city center, there is this monument commemorating the former barracks as well as Ernest Casimir I. It includes a relief of Ernest Casimir I. and a flagpole with the flag of the city of Roermond.
More Information / Weblinks
Wikipedia: Ernst Casimirkazerne
jeoudekazernenu.nl
limburgsejagers.nl
Wikipedia: Ernest Casimir I, Count of Nassau-Dietz (English)
Wikipedia: Ernst Casimir von Nassau-Dietz (German) Wikipedia: Ernst Casimir von Nassau-Dietz (Dutch)
Crosslinks This waymark is also listed as:
WMZVXB | Military Installations