Oven at Logan House, Ninety Six National Battleground, Ninety Six, SC, USA
One of the exhibits on the grounds is a log house with an outdoor oven on the side of the building.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Located nearby the visitor center is a two-story log house dating to the late 1700s. It was built by an early settler, Andrew Logan, in what is now Greenwood and later relocated to Ninety Six National Historic Site in 1968.

It is set up as a local tavern in the Revolutionary War pre, peri, and post periods. They were more than just places to eat, drink, and sleep; taverns were places to conduct business. In colonial society, taverns held an important and vital role in the community. The Logan Log House, also referred to as the Black Swan Tavern, is the center of living history programs at the park.

The oven was likely used to bake bread and other items for the owner's family and patrons of the tavern.
Type of Oven / Kiln: Other

Status: Historical Site

Operating Dates: 1700s

Additional Coordinate: N 34° 08.810 W 082° 01.399

Additional Coordinate Description:
The visitor center for Ninety Six National Historic Battleground has several indoor exhibits that give more information on the area during the pre-Revolutionary War era and the importance of the area in the Revolutionary War.