Dixie Street from 1865 - Carrollton, GA
Confederates singing the song so moved the residences that changed the street name.

County of marker: Carroll County
Location of marker: Dixie St., Worthy Park, Carrollton
Erected by: McDaniel Curtis Camp, Sons of Confederate Veterans
Erected: 26 April 1996

Marker Text: During the war between the states Carrollton was spared a bloody battle but she sustained four raids by Union troops. The last raid occurred 15 days after the surrender at Appomattox when troops commended by Union General John Croxton, returning from a raid on Tuscaloosa, camped 2 miles west of Carrollton on the night of 25 April 1865 On the morning of 25 April the Union troops pillaged the little town and burned buildings on the town square. They departed by way of Dixie Street, then called Bowen or Lower Ferry Road, upon approach of the home guard Tallapoosa Rangers under commend of Colonel John Beall. The confederates were singing 'Dixie' as they approached. Local tradition holds that a prominent resident, H.F. Merrell, was so moved by the sight and sound that he exclaimed that the road should be renamed DIXIE STREET, the name that it bears today.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 04/26/1996

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: McDaniel Curtis Camp, Sons of Confederate Veterans

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):