Pilots, Trade & Shipwrecks - Port Macquarie, NSW
This Historical Marker is next to the White Cross Navigational Marker.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This a printed metal sign, on an angled post, next to the large wooden White Navigation Cross, used to help guide ships in, and out of the port. Along with several photos, the sign reads:

Pilots, Trade and Shipwrecks
A Treacherous River Entrance

"The Port Macquarie river entrance was a notorious crossing from the outset of local settlement. Variations in the channel, alternating and shifting sand bars, wind and tide meant that the entrance needed to be watched carefully. Due to the dedication, professionalism and expertise of Port Macquarie Pilots and Boatmen putting their lives at risk, ship owners and captains knew that they would have guidance in negotiating our dangerous bar. Our local Pilot's and crew were kept busy regularly surveying the harbour entrance. by 1885 over 300 sailing ships not counting steamers traded to Port Macquarie annually. Still, many unwary vessels came to grief on entering or exiting, either grounding or becoming totally wrecked.

Rocket Teams

"In 1885 the UK set up rocket brigades all along their coast to save lives. The rocket apparatus was set up to carry out rescues of ships stranded close to shore. In 1902 a rocket team was formed at Port Macquarie and in addition to the Pilot crew were local volunteers under Pilot Captain John Baird. Regular practice was held to fire a rocket with line attached over an imaginary shipwreck, which would then be attached to the mast supporting a breeched buoy, so the people could escape safely ashore."

The Wreck of the Richmond

"The steamer S.S. Richmond, Captain Peggs touched the ground on 21 January 1884 and drifted to the southern side of the channel on to the rocks and was wrecked.

"The remains of the Richmond are now buried under the Sundowner Caravan Park near Town Beach."

The Heroic Tale of Captain Liley

"Captain Leslie Liley was a much respected Pilot Captain at Port Macquarie from 1928-1937. On 29 July 1937 Captain Liley came to the assistance of the S.S. Nambucca to guide it across Port Macquarie's treacherous bar at the mouth of the Hastings River in rough seas when he was swept overboard by a wave.

"His body was never found. Much of the town turned out for his memorial and letters of condolence were received from across the country."

Visited: 1144-59, Sunday, 19 August, 2018

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only