Building 7 - Marine Corps Recruit Depot Historic District - San Diego, CA
Originally a mess hall, now an admin building.

Current Use: Housing and administrative and personnel support offices
Architectural Style: Spanish Colonial
Architect: Bertram G. Goodhue
Contractor: W. E. Kier Construction Co., San Diego

"Building No. 7 is one of six two-story barracks (Buildings 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 7) which line the north side of the parade grounds. It includes more than 30,000 square feet, about 20,000 on the first story and the remainder on the second story. It is built on a concrete foundation with reinforced concrete piers and hollow clay tile walls, surfaced in stucco. The arcaded breezeway, which joins all buildings along the parade ground, extends across the facade (south elevation) of this building.

"Building No. 7 is E-shaped, with a long two-story stem and three small one-story rear extensions. The central two-story segment in hipped roof with a central ventilator, all covered in clay tiles. The three one-story rear wings are flat-roofed. Small flat-roofed wings exist at either end of the facade, with the second story extending over the breezeway.

"Several notable architectural details leaven the severity of this massive building and define its Spanish Colonial architectural character. Most notable are triumphal arch motifs which surround the entrances to the two side wings of the facade, made of cast-stone (concrete) members. First story windows and doors align with the openings of the arcade. The central bays include French doors with fanlight transoms and sidelights. Side bays openings are windows, also with fanlights and borders. Second story windows are intrusive metal double-hung sash with metal grill muntins.

"The rear elevation includes, as noted, three one-story wings, two long wings which align with the side wings of the facade, and a small central wings, which originally served as a kitchen. The kitchen wings features a tall stuccoed chimney with a rounded chimney hood. Windows and doors on the rear elevation mimic those found on the facade, with arched windows and doors on the first story and metal double-hung sash on the second. This pattern -- arched first-story and rectangular second story also holds for the east and west side elevations.

"Building No. 7 is almost completely unmodified. The only notable intrusive elements are the metal second story windows. First story windows were replaced ca. 1982 but are faithful reproductions of the originals.

"Building No. 7 contributes to the significance of the Marine Corps Recruit Depot on the basis of architectural compatibility and historical function. This building was designed by Bertram Goodhue and was included in his 1918 master plan for the base. Unlike the five other identical Type A barracks, Building No. 7 was not constructed in 1921. After the Marine Corps decided to relocate its recruit depot from Mare Island Navy Shipyards in Vallejo, California to the San Diego Marine Base in August 1923, Building No. 7 was constructed to provide additional housing.

"Like the other Type-A barracks, Building No. 7 is strung-out along the north side of the parade ground. It contained dormitories in the first floor wings and offices in the rooms fronting along the arcade. As in the other Type-A buildings a large mess hall was located in the central portion of the first floor with kitchen facilities adjacent at the rear. The second floor contained enlisted men's barracks and lavatories. Building No. 7 served as the billeting area for permanent personnel of Headquarters Company for a number of years, and continued to serve, in part, as NCO housing although over the years a greater and greater portion of the building has been dedicated to other uses. During the 1960's a portion of the east wing of the building was turned into a library and museum. In 1986 Service Company Headquarters moved into the west wing of the building and the barracks space vacated. Currently, the building houses the Civilian Personnel Office, a child care and nursery facility, Fire Prevention, and the Depot Library." NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Marine Corps Recruit Depot Historic District

Hochmuth Avenue