1666 - Woonhuis, Roermond, Netherlands
Residential and office building from 1666.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

In Neerstraat 33 there is a residential and office building from 1666. It was built in Maastricht-Renaissance style from bricks framed with large stones. Remarkable features include several statues embedded into the facade as well as an opulent cornerstone reading the year 1666 in the gable of the building. Two stairs lead to the two entrances.

Today, the lettering "RSM Wehrens, Mennen & de Vries" decorates the facade of the building, which is the name of an accountant office located here. The building is listed as Rijksmonument since 1971.
Crosslinks This waymark is also listed as:
WMZTBF | Rijksmonumenten - Dutch National Monuments