Dallas Fire Station No. 16 - Dallas, TX
14S E 709959 N 3631374
Two story brick firehouse erected in 1918 and designed by H.A. Overbeck. Listed on the NRHP in 1997.

Documentary Arts, Inc

"Founded in 1985 by Alan Govenar to present new perspectives on historical issues and diverse cultures, Documentary Arts, Inc. is a non-profit organization based in Dallas, Texas and New York City. Between 1992 and 2001, Documentary Arts operated the 5501 Columbia Art Center with Contemporary Culture, a non-profit organization founded by Kaleta Doolin. Still located in East Dallas, the main office of Documentary Arts is based at 5501 Columbia Avenue in a completely renovated landmark building, formerly Fire Station No. 16, which received a 1993 American Institute of Architects Citation Award for its adaptation to a community service facility. Over the years, Documentary Arts and Contemporary Culture organized numerous exhibitions, installations, and public programs, and both organizations continue to have an active role in the arts."

Current Use: 5501 Columbia Art Center

Year Originally Built: 1918