Galeries royales Saint-Hubert - Bruxelles, Belgique
31U E 595389 N 5633741
[EN] The Royal Galleries Saint-Hubert in Brussels is a place steeped in history for an extraordinary shopping stop in the heart of Brussels. [FR] Les Galeries Royales Saint-Hubert à Bruxelles, c'est un lieu chargé d’histoire pour une escale shopping hors du commun en plein cœur de Bruxelles.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"The Royal Galleries Saint-Hubert in Brussels (in Dutch: Koninklijke Sint-Hubertusgalerijen) form a complex of three covered walkways over their entire length by arcaded glazing.

This elegant and prestigious complex, inspired by 19th-century Italian palaces, is covered over the entire length by a metal-frame canopy, which protects walkers regardless of the climate.

They are the work of the architect Jean-Pierre Cluysenaar. Inaugurated in 1847, these galleries are among the oldest in Europe with the passage from Cairo to Paris (opened in 1798), the Passage Lemonnier de Liège (the first covered walkway in Belgium inaugurated in 1838), the Passage Pommeraye in Nantes, and are previous to Passage (??????) of St. Petersburg (1848), to Gallery Vittorio Emanuele II of Milan (1878), and to Passage of The Hague (nl) (1885).

The Royal Galleries was nominated in 2008 for World Heritage inscription and is included in UNESCO's "Tentative List" in the cultural heritage category. "