Marine Corps Drill Instructors Monument - MCRD San Diego, CA
The backbone of the Corps, and the creed they live by.

Text With Monument:

Dedication............Leadership............Integrity

UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS
DRILL INSTRUCTORS CREED

These recruits are entrusted to my care. I will train them to the best of my ability. I will develop them into Marines, Disciplined, Physically fit, basically trained Marines, thoroughly indoctrinated in love of the Corps and Country. I will demand of them and demonstrate by my own example, the highest standards of personal conduct, morality and professional skill.

[At the end of the walkway, just before the monument platform you can see a dark spot. These are actually foot prints, and they are where you (if you are a recruit, or wish to pay respect) place your feet to face and honor the memorial, and read the text.]

[A little history might be interesting to some. When I was in the Marine Corps, and Marine who wanted to be a Drill Instructor had to have at least 1 year combat experience to apply (I don't think this is still a requirement). You must be an NCO (Non-commissioned officer), meaning the rank of Corporal or higher. When you apply, you are tested, about 60% of those tested earned the right to attend school, and about 75% actually graduated. Standards a were high for those who were to train future Marines. Today's statistics are probably similar.

The reason the Drill Instructor wears the campaign cover (Smokey the Bear Hat to most of you) is in the Corps, back when it was THE uniform cover, you had to have at least 1 year combat experience to earn the right to wear that cover (we call hats "covers" because they cover you head). Today only Drill Instructors, rifle range officers, etc. (specific training positions) wear the campaign cover.
The training platoons, and companies do have officers in their proper positions, but the Drill Instructor is who trains and tests the prospective Marines. You see, they may have to share a foxhole someday with that recruit, and they know best what is required to do the job and keep each other breathing. And yes, you call them Drill Instructors, NOT D.I.'s. They will let you know they are not Dance Instructors and will not be sharing close encounters accompanied by music to the wee hours of the morning with you.

In the military when you enter you are a member of that branch of the military, except the Corps. In the Marines when you enter you are a recruit, and you must graduate (earn your Globe & Anchor) before you are a Marine or actually even in the Corps. You wash out in Boot Camp and you go home.

A few details I thought might be interesting. Oh, yes. To keep the perspective correct, I served from 1959 into 1968.]

List if there are any visiting hours:
The Museum is open to the public from 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Monday through Saturday (until 4:30 on Thursdays). Admission is free, and military identification is not required, although admittance to the Depot requires a photo identification card, driver’s license, and proof of insurance if driving aboard base. Calling the James L. Day Hall Museum would also provide assistance. [(619) 524-6038]

Entrance fees (if it applies): 0

Type of memorial: Monument