Zwingen, BL, Switzerland
Zwingen is a municipality in the district Laufen in the canton of Basel-Landschaft.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: Zwingen is a municipality in the district of Laufen in the canton of Basel-Landschaft with about 2300 inhabitants.

Zwingen was probably founded in the 12th century, this is also the era of the first known documents. It was probably originally a castle of this name, which was built on islands in the Birs and, given the size, probably intended as a city foundation. However, the present settlement area of the municipality is located east of the castle grounds.

This sign is located on the eastern edge of Zwingen on the road to Grellingen.

DE: Zwingen ist eine gemeinde im Bezirk Laufen im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 2300 Einwohnern.

Zwingen entstand wohl im 12. Jahrhundert, aus dem auch die ersten bekannten Dokumente stammen. Es entstand vermutlich ursprünglich aus einer Burg diesen Namens, die auf Inseln in der Birs erbaut wurde und von der Grösse her wohl als Stadtgründung beabsichtigt war. Das heutige Siedlungsgebiet der Gemeinde befindet sich aber östlich des Schlossgeländes.

Dieses Schild befindet sich am Ostrand von Zwingen an der Strasse nach Grellingen.