Municipal Building - Hartford, CT
The Municipal Building is Hartford's City Hall. it is located at 550 Main Street in Hartford, CT.

Sources:

Hartford Landmarks: (visit link)
Landmark Hunter: (visit link)
Wikipedia: (visit link)

When the new Connecticut State Capitol was built in 1878, the Old State House became Hartford’s City Hall. In 1915, a new Municipal Building was built on land donated, in part, by J. Pierpont Morgan. To avoid confusion with the Old City Hall the new building was named the Municipal Building.

This Beaux-Arts building was designed by the architect firms of Brooks & Davis with assistance from Palmer & Hornboste. It is constructed of brick and faced with white granite. The first floor has round-arched windows. The second and third stories are grouped by a Corinthian pilasters and engaged columns. A low attic forms the fourth story of the central section, continued as a balustrade over the pavilions The main entrance on Main Street is framed by Tuscan columns on high pedestals The two-leaf bronze doors are flanked by bronze, cable-fluted pilasters. There is an additional entrances on each side of the building. The plaza in front of the building features a pair of dolphin fountains and south entrance is guarded by a pair of marble lions.