Église Saint-Gilles - Saint-Gilles (Bruxelles-Capitale), Belgique
31U E 594641 N 5631842
[EN] The church Saint-Gilles is a Catholic religious building of the Brussels municipality of Saint-Gilles (Belgium) built in eclectic style in 1868. [FR] L'église Saint-Gilles est un édifice religieux catholique de la commune bruxelloise de Saint-Gilles (Belgique) construite en style éclectique en 1868.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"The Saint-Gilles church is an eclectic style building, a style that was popular in the 19th century, with mainly Romanesque-inspired forms with Gothic-inspired elements.

The basilica plan of the church consists of a bell tower flanked by two side chapels, followed by a four-span vessel divided into three naves. The transept is marked by rather short arms in an apse. The choir has two bays, the last completed apse flanked by two side chapels absidiole.

The different parts of the building culminate at different heights: the central nave, the transept and the choir apse are of the same height and are one level higher than the other parts of the building such as the aisles, the apses ending the transept and the side chapels of the choir in absidiole. "