Winfree Memorial Baptist Church - Midlothian, VA
This church is located off of route 60.
Location: Virginia, United States

The historical marker says, "Winfree Memorial Baptist Church, constituted in 1852 as Jerusalem Baptist Church, originally stood to the west on Buckingham Pike. In September 1881, to better serve the coal mining community, the frame structure was rolled here on logs. On 3 Feb. 1882, a methane explosion killed 32 miners in the Midlothian Coal Mining Company's Grove Shaft nearby. David B. Winfree and other members of the congregation raised funds and provided assistance for the individuals who lost family members. The present brick church was renamed in honor of pastors David B. Winfree and his son Robert H. Winfree."
Still Operational: yes

Number of bells in tower?: 1