Grande synagogue de Bruxelles - Bruxelles, Belgique
31U E 595406 N 5632783
[EN] The Great Synagogue of Brussels, seat of the central Jewish Consistory of Belgium (CCIB), is the nerve center of Belgian Judaism. [FR] La Grande Synagogue de Bruxelles, siège du Consistoire central israélite de Belgique (CCIB), constitue le centre névralgique du judaïsme belge.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"The Great Synagogue, built in 1875 by the Belgian architect Désiré De Keyser, was inaugurated on September 20, 1878 by Chief Rabbi Elie-Aristide Astruc (1866-1879).

Since 1878, the Great Synagogue of Brussels sits between the Royal Conservatory (Place Royale) and the Palace of Justice (Poelaert Square). Since June 4, 2008, it has been, under the denomination of Great Synagogue of Europe, the official place of worship of the Conference of European Rabbis (CER).

Romanesque-Byzantine style, the Great Synagogue of Brussels, with a central nave and two aisles, is similar to a basilica. That is why the Royal Commission on Monuments and Sites, in a 1874 writing, regretted the overly Christian side of the building.

Rabbi Elie-Aristide Astruc wanted to build huge stained glass windows. He chose the painter-glassmaker Henri Dobbelaere Bruges. The latter, not mastering the Hebrew language, sketched some signs on the wrong window.

The large rose window above the entrance to the Great Synagogue is encircled with panels bearing the names of the twelve tribes of Israel. "