Oklahoma City Sports Fan - Oklahoma City area, Oklahoma USA
14S E 634779 N 3925517
A tour of sporting venues in the Oklahoma City area where fans would go to see their favorite athlete or team play. This is NOT for places where you can play the sport yourself. (That will be another WayTour or two)

Oklahoma City is a sports fan mecca. In the metro area we have professional basketball, minor league baseball and soccer, boxing, wrestling, MMA fighting, tennis, and college hockey and football. (Golf would be included, but it is 20 miles north in Edmond.) Autumn would be a good season to visit, try to make it for football, hockey and baseball season.

We'll start out at Chesapeake Energy Arena (WMATW6)(100 W Reno Ave, Oklahoma City, OK 73102), home of the Oklahoma City Thunder basketball team. It also was the arena for the Oklahoma City ice hockey team, the Blazers. You can also go here to see MMA fighting, boxing, bull riding and wrestling.

Just a few blocks east on Reno Ave you come to the Chickasaw Bricktown Ballpark (2 S Mickey Mantle Dr, Oklahoma City, OK 73104), home of the Oklahoma City Dodgers baseball team. Also the venue for the annual Big 12 College baseball championship.

Back west on Reno to Broadway Ave, then north to 23rd St, west on 23rd to May and north a bit to Taft Stadium (2501 N May Ave, Oklahoma City, OK 73107), home of the Oklahoma City Energy soccer team. Taft Stadium was built as a WPA project in the Great Depression.

Go north on May Ave, then west on 36th St, cross I-44 and turn south Portland. On the east side, just about 33rd St is the entrance to OKC Tennis Center (3400 N Portland Ave, Oklahoma City, OK 73112), the premier tennis facility in Oklahoma and the largest public park facility in the central United States offering 36 tennis courts, 24 outdoor, 6 indoor and 6 youth courts. It has hosted the US Tennis Assoc National match.

Next, it's north on Portland to 36th St, then east and take the I-44 West entrance. Follow south on I-44, then east on I-240 across town to I-35 South. Take the next exit (South 89th St) and cross under I-35 to the east, turn north on the frontage road to the Blazers Ice Center (8000 S I-35 Service Rd, Oklahoma City, OK 73149), home of the University of Oklahoma hockey club. It also hosts the Junior Blazers youth hockey and has figure skating.

From here, it's back onto I-35 south to Norman Oklahoma. Take Exit 108B for Lindsey Ave East, follow Lindsey east to Asp and/or Jenkins Ave. Good luck finding a place to park, it seems to all be permit only parking. But you are at the Gaylord Family Oklahoma Memorial Stadium (1185 Asp Ave, Norman, OK 73019), home of the University of Oklahoma football team. OU has been national Champions multiple times.

Other waymarks area available near each of these sites. You can add to your visits totals quickly with this tour.

Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 9:00 AM To: 10:00 PM

Stop Coordinates:
Bricktown Ball Park - WM6EX0 - N 35° 27.879 W 097° 30.540 Taft Stadium - WMAM6E -N 35° 29.748 W 097° 33.970 OKC Tennis Club - WMF0HH - N 35° 30.290 W 097° 34.955 Blazers Ice Center - WMG9VQ - N 35° 23.232 W 097° 29.604 Gaylord Memorial OU Stadium - WM6FC0 - N 35° 12.440 W 097° 26.540

Starting Address for this WayTour:
100 W Reno Ave