L’ancien magasin Old England - Bruxelles, Belgique
31U E 595664 N 5633223
[EN] The former Old England store was designed by architect Paul Saintenoy in 1899. Since 20081 it has been occupied by the Museum of Musical Instruments in Brussels. [FR] L'ancien magasin Old England est l’œuvre de l'architecte Paul Saintenoy en 1899. Il est occupé depuis 20081 par le musée des instruments de musique de Bruxelles.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"It is one of the finest examples of Art Nouveau in Brussels and is located in the heart of Mont des Arts, opposite the Alexander Calder Fountain.

Built in cast iron and wrought iron, it also features faience friezes and many decorative details of plant inspiration. Saintenoy has been able to exploit all the qualities of lightness and curves of wrought iron, with a turret at the top and a marquise facade worked as real jewelry.

The renovation of the building began in 1989 and lasted more than ten years because it was in very bad condition. For reasons of economy of maintenance and incomprehension of the Art Nouveau, its ironwork and decorative elements had been removed or obstructed. They had to be relocated, restored and also done a lot of research because documents showing the original appearance of the building were rare. Today the Old England has regained all its splendor thanks to these works (of such magnitude and quality that an award has rewarded the restoration of the facades).

The entrance, the cloakroom and the distribution between the different exhibition halls of the museum are in this building of the Old England. This partly explains that the majority of visitors identify the MIM in Old England. "