Dr Efrain Jonckheer - Willemstad, Curaçao
A statue of Dr Efrain Jonckheer is erected outside Rif Fort at the junction of Gouverneur van Slobbeweg, De Rouvilleweg and Pater Euwensweg in Willemstad, Curaçao.
Location: Curaçao

The larger than life bronze statue of Dr Efrain Jonckheer stands on a large concrete base in the Otrabanda district of Willemstad. The former politician is represented holding, with his right hand, a petition he had presented in 1946 to Wilhelmina, the Queen of the Netherlands.

Efrain Jonckheer (Curaçao, October 20, 1917 - Amsterdam, March 30, 1987) was a Dutch-Antillean politician. He was prime minister of the Netherlands Antilles from 1954 to 1968. He contributed to a greater autonomy of the West Indies in the 1950s and was one of the signatories of the Charter of the Kingdom of the Netherlands. He sat on behalf of the Democratic Party, of which he was the first president in 1964. In 1954 he succeeded Moises Frumencio da Costa Gomez as head of government and became the first official prime minister of the Netherlands Antilles. He remained there until 1968, and also was, until the beginning of 1971, Minister plenipotentiary of the Netherlands Antilles. He was then ambassador to Venezuela and Costa Rica and also accredited in Panama and Nicaragua. In 1965 he received an honorary doctorate at the Free University of Amsterdam. He was decorated as Commander of the Order of the House of Orange and Commander of the Order of the Dutch Lion.