Hôtel de ville - Poitiers, France
31T E 296260 N 5161927
[EN] The town hall of Poitiers is a municipal building of the Second Empire style in Poitiers. It is located on the Place du Maréchal-Leclerc, former Place d'Armes. [FR] L'hôtel de ville de Poitiers est un édifice municipal de style Second Empire à Poitiers. Il est situé sur la place du Maréchal-Leclerc, ancienne place d'Armes.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Built between 1869 and 1875, the town hall of Poitiers is the end point of a vast project of urbanization of the city center, started with the arrival of the train in 1851 and the construction of the prefecture between 1864 and 1869 .

The decision was also made to build a broad boulevard of Haussmann inspiration, connecting the new departmental building to the Place d'Armes: this new axis, now rue Victor Hugo, was to act as a triumphal way opening onto the new town hall.

Previously, the city hall was installed at the échevinage. Antoine-Gaétan Guérinot is chosen as architect. Work begun in 1869, interrupted during the War of 1870, will not be completed until 1875.

Due to lack of funding, the sets planned in the project were not fully completed. The building remains a major monument representative of the tastes of the Second Empire.

The majestic facade is in neo-renaissance style, according to the style Napoleon III, lover of architectural pastiches (a neo-Gothic project was also proposed and rejected). This neo-renaissance style implicitly refers to the city hall of Paris, and is frequently found in city halls of the same period (for example Niort or Saint-Jean d'Angély).

In Poitiers, the building was to house not only the administration of the city, but also the municipal museum of fine arts that left the premises in 1974.

The main facade has a theatrical composition, according to an organization inspired by the eighteenth century, which opposes the side facades and the rear facade, much more austere.

Pierced by large windows with double horizontal crosspieces, it is punctuated by columns and pilasters ringed in the manner of the architect of the sixteenth century, Philibert de l'Orme. Its decor laden with foliage and garlands of fruit is inspired by the end of the 16th century.

The elevation of the ground floor is almost identical to that of the Opera Garnier, built in Paris during the same years. Medallions and empty pedestals were to house sculptures. Never realized, these sculptures were to represent, among others, famous poitevins.

The door is surmounted by a balcony, a semicircular window, then the public clock and the campanile. At the top, under the cornice, a frieze mixes with the scrolls the blazon of the city and the letter P.

The coat of arms of Poitiers is composed of the lion of Aquitaine, flowers of lilies and nine bezants who would represent the first aldermen. The pattern is declined in many places: pediments, friezes, ironwork, door handles but also floors, paintings, stained glass ... "