Former Public Library - Yale, OK
Currently vacant, this impressive WPA-constructed library is treasure.

This building screams "WPA" so we had to climb the stairs and investigate. Sure enough, there was the iconic bronze shield showing WPA 1938 at the top of the stairs.

This is a two-story native stone building which faces West onto South "B" Street. Its main entrance faces west at the end of a walkway that has stone side walls. The windows on the ground level are all boarded. On the north side, a stone walkway leads to a set of stone stairs leading to the back of the second level. This is where we found the bronze shield, on the northeast corner of the building.

Some of the double-hung windows on the second level are open to the elements, and the building is Posted for no admittance. The building has a slightly gabled roof, and is built into a hill so that the second level is actually ground level at the rear. It is unlikely that this library building will be refurbished and used again, which is really a shame. It's a treasure.

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1938