Eglise St Martin - Carpiquet, France
30U E 686159 N 5451506
[EN] The Saint-Martin church is a Catholic church located in Carpiquet, dating from the twelfth and fourteenth centuries. [FR] L'église Saint-Martin est une église catholique située à Carpiquet, datant des XIIe et XIVe siècles
Location: Normandie, France

[EN] The church of Saint-Martin (twelfth and fourteenth centuries) is the subject of an inscription under the Monuments historique since January 24, 1927. It was under the patronage of the abbey of Sainte-Trinité de Caen.

"The church has some remarkable parts: in the facade, there is a central semicircular door whose archivolte double span on columns with Attic bases is adorned with zig-zags, and on each side a blocked window of which the archivolte is decorated with zig-zag moldings, the tower between choir and nave is massive and finished in saddle, with some windows subdivided by bifurcated mullions at their upper part, dating back to the 15th or 14th century. choir could date from the 15th century, as well as two ogival arches of the nave that precede it on the right side."

[FR] L'église Saint-Martin (XIIe et XIVe siècles) fait l'objet d'une inscription au titre des Monuments historiques depuis le 24 janvier 1927. Elle était sous le patronage de l'abbaye de Sainte-Trinité de Caen.

"L'église présente quelques parties remarquables. Dans la façade, on voit une porte centrale à plein cintre dont l'archivolte double portée sur des colonnes à bases attiques est ornée de zig-zags, et de chaque côté une fenêtre bouchée dont l'archivolte est décorée de moulures en zig-zags. La tour entre choeur et nef est massive et terminée en bâtière. On y remarque quelques fenêtres subdivisées par des meneaux bifurques à leur partie supérieure. Elle doit dater du XVe. siècle ou du XIVe. Le choeur pourrait dater du XVe. ainsi que deux arcades ogivales de la nef qui le précèdent du côté droit."