Log Cabin Park - Carrollton, GA
16S E 681236 N 3718665
Small park, log cabin also contains the local visitors center. Another Mini Park. Made re-turn visit to get park sign.

County of park: Carroll County
Location of park: Bankhead Hwy & N. Lakeshore Dr., Carrollton
Size: 1.80 acres

Saw a small visitors center and log cabin, pulled in and later found out it was a city park. Very neat mosaic sign about bird watching highlights the park. "While mini parks are generally an acre or less in size and are typically located in urban or higher density residential areas, Carrollton’s mini parks vary in size from under a tenth of an acre to over two acres. They are also located in many different community contexts though most are located near the center of town. They range from building plazas and landscaped open spaces with seating and walking paths to parks outfitted with playgrounds and picnic facilities.

"Mini parks tend to be accessed most frequently on foot or by bike and thus have a smaller “park shed,” or service area, than larger parks that attract more people, some of whom will travel by car. Generally, mini parks serve an area roughly ¼ mile in radius, or about a five minute walking distance. Locations and “park sheds” of Carrollton’s mini parks are shown in Figure 2. This map illustrates the number of these small parks throughout central Carrollton.

"NRPA standards have historically recommended cities provide 0.25-0.5 acres of mini parks per 1,000 residents. With a total of 19.2 acres of parkland devoted to 18 mini parks, Carrollton is above the NRPA standard.

"Due to the costs of outfitting, maintaining and managing a large number of mini parks, nationally, cities have taken a shrewder stance toward mini parks, in particular, by limiting public investments in new mini parks." ~ Carrollton Parks, Recreation and Cultural Arts Center pages 8 & 11

Name: Log Cabin Park

Street Location: N. Lakeshore Drive