The Cotton Farmer - Carrollton, GA
State in this Mini Park called "Courthouse Park"

County of statue: Carroll County
Location of statue: Tanner St. & Mewnan St. Courthouse Park, Carrollton
Artist: Henry Setter
Dedication: May 4, 1997

Plaque Text: In 1930, Carroll county was third in the State in cotton acres planted, with 78,870. From the turn of the century until cotton's decline, Carrollton ws a regional center for the warehousing and shipment by rail of cotton to mills throughout the State and region.

Created by local artist, Henry Setter Professor, State University of West Georgia. Dedicated May 4, 1997.

From His Obituary: "Since 1977, Setter was a professor in the art department at the University of West Georgia. He retired in 2000. Several of Setter's sculptures are located in Carrollton, including "The Cotton Farmer," University of West Georgia's "Lamp of Wisdom," the gravesite monument of Roy Richards, Sr. and "Pope John XXIII" at Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church. His works can also be found at the University of Dayton. In his spare time, Mr. Setter was an active member of Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Church, enjoyed traveling and watching college football." ~ Almon Funeral Home, Carrollton.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: The Cotton Farmer

Figure Type: Human