Windermere Lake Cruises - Ambleside, Cumbria, England, UK.
30U E 502445 N 6030225
A Windermere Lake Cruises flag located at Ambleside Pier, Waterhead on Lake Windermere in the Lake District, Cumbria.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Ambleside Pier is located at Waterhead at the northern end of Lake Windermere.

"Windermere Lake ends a mile short of Ambleside at Waterhead, and can come as a shock to boat passengers expecting to be in the town. Crowded around the bay are boats, hotels, cafes, tourist shops, and places selling food for the ducks and swans. Steamers and launches sail daily throughout the year between here and Bowness, about halfway down the 12 mile length of the lake, and Lakeside at the far end." (visit link)

The white flag depicts the words Windermere in orange letters with Lake Cruises in blue lettering and underlined with a blue wavy line beneath. It is situated on a flag pole to the right of the building that is the entrance to the pier.

"Windermere is the largest natural lake in England, 10.5 miles long, 1 mile wide at its widest point and 200 ft deep in places.
The lake is subject to a public right of navigation and in centuries past supported commercial traffic associated with slate and copper mining, timber, wool and fishing. In the early years of the 19th century White and Gibson of Ambleside operated a sailing packet service. Their vessels carried passengers and general goods between Ambleside, Bowness, the Hawkshead Ferry and Newby Bridge."
More about the history can be found at the source link.

"In May 1993 the company returned to private local ownership when the Bowness Bay Boating Company purchased it. Today historic Steamers sail alongside elegant launches such as Miss Lakeland, Miss Cumbria and Queen of the Lake. Collectively, the company operates under the Windermere Lake Cruises house flag. Since the merger a considerable amount of money has been expended on improving every aspect of the business and this has been acknowledged in awards that the company has won in recent years. Vessels, piers and buildings have been refurbished and updated and the company, through its commitment to sustainable tourism, plays an important part in supporting the local economy.
Services operate all year round and visitors can still experience a journey first enjoyed by their ancestors long before the coming of the motor car." SOURCE: (visit link)
Name of Organization: Windermere Lake Cruises

Type of Organization: Corporation/Business