"Vater Rhein" - Bonn, NRW, Germany
32U E 366924 N 5621017
Relief of "Father Rhine" in a scene from the opera "Rheingold" on the Wilhelm-Spiritus-Ufer in Bonn.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"Father Rhine" (Rhenus) is the personification and river god of the Rhine. He is attested in associated with Neptunus called "father of nymphs and rivers". Rhenus was already worshipped by Germanic tribes in ancient times and mentioned in Roman sources as a river god.
"Father Rhine" later became motive in the German Baroque period, and in 19th-century German Romanticism.

At the Rhine promenade "Wilhelm-Spiritus-Ufer" a bas-relief from the late 19th century is built into the wall of the stair building to "Tempelstrasse".
The relief shows a scene from the opera "Das Rheingold" from Richard Wagner. The dwarf Alberich of the people of the Nibelungen snatches the Rhine gold from the "Vater Rhein". In the background one of the Rhine daughters observes the events.

The bas-relief in a round arch exists of red tinted downpour stone and is bordered by a wreath from basalt.
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: roman period around 15 BC