La grande recrue de 1653 - The great recrutement of 1653 - Montréal, Québec
18T E 613032 N 5040449
Cette plaque commémore l’arrivée au Québec de 106 citoyens français venus s’installer à Ville-Marie. This plaque commemorates the arrival in Québec of 106 French citizen who came to settle in Ville-Marie.
Location: Québec, Canada

La Grande Recrue de 1653

Ils venaient surtout de la région de La Flèche mais également d’autres provinces de France à l’initiative de Jérome Le Royer de la Dauversière. Embarqués à Saint-Nazaire le 20 juillet 1653, sur le Saint-Nicolas-de-Nantes, ils arrivèrent à Québec deux mois plus tard avant de mettre les pieds à terre à Ville-Marie le 16 novembre 1653.

« Ils ont sauvé l’î e de Montréal et tout le Canada aussi»

De Denonville et De Champigny (1687)

Cette plaque a été dévoilée le 12 octobre 2003 à l’occasion du 350e anniversaire de l’arrivée à Ville-Marie de la Grande Recrue de 1653 par M. Gerald Tremblay, maire de Montréal, M. Guy-Michel Chauveau, maire de La Flèche et des représentants des organismes suivants:

La Société généalogique canadienne-française
La Société historique de Montréal
La Fédération des familles souches québécoises
Pointe-à-Callières, musée d’archéologie et d’histoire de Montréal

Renseignements additionnels: (visit link)

The Great Recruit of 1653 (Translated from above text)

They came mainly from the region of La Flèche but also from other provinces of France at the initiative of Jerome Le Royer de la Dauversière. Embarked at Saint-Nazaire on July 20, 1653, on the Saint-Nicolas-de-Nantes, they arrived in Quebec City two months later before setting foot on the ground at Ville-Marie on November 16, 1653.

"They saved the island of Montreal and all of Canada too"

From Denonville and De Champigny (1687)

This plaque was unveiled on October 12, 2003 on the occasion of the 350th anniversary of the arrival in Ville-Marie of the Great Recruit of 1653 by Mr. Gerald Tremblay, Mayor of Montreal, Mr. Guy-Michel Chauveau, Mayor of La Arrow and representatives of the following organizations:

The French-Canadian Genealogical Society
The Montreal Historical Society
The Federation of Quebec Strains Families
Pointe-à-Callières, Montréal Museum of Archeology and History
Who placed it?: La Ville de Montréal - The City of Montreal

When was it placed?: October 12, 2003

Who is honored?: Les individus qui immigrèrent au Canada en provenance de la France - The individuals who immigrated to Canada from France