First Baptist Church - Yale, OK
FBC Yale is a large church built in the boom days of the town.

This is a beautiful two-story tan brick building, constructed in the Greek Revival style. The original building constructed in 1916 is square with a hipped roof. The first and second levels have stained glass windows, and the basement level is partially exposed. At the top of the roof is an octagonal dome.

Large stairways lead to the entrances on the west and north elevations. At the top of each staircase are large Palladian window units with ten segments and filled with stained glass. Each entrance has a covered portico supported by four fluted columns. It is quite astounding. There is a row of soldier bricks above the first level windows, forming a belt around the building.

The town of Yale today has a population of about 1200 residents, however, when this church was built in 1916, the town was in the midst of a oil boom and the population was about double what it is today. At the rear of the church building (east side), a very large extension has been added, constructed also of tan brick. This classroom section is also two stories with an exposed basement.

First Baptist Church is part of the Southern Baptist Convention, and organized under the Cimarron Baptist Association. Have not been able to find any information on their service times.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society

Service Times: