The Queen's Arms - Leire, Leicestershire
Pub sign outside the Queen's Arms, Leire.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Pub sign outside the Queen's Arms, Leire. The sign depicts a Queen holding a baby.

"A lively and popular village pub. Consisting of a public bar to the front of house, with a larger than usual snug annex which has a small brick fireplace set in what was once a much larger inglenook fireplace. To the rear is the dining room with French doors leading out onto a sheltered paved patio, a lawned garden and a raised timber decked area all furnished with picnic tables. This was a former Marston's tied pub which was sold off as a free house a few years ago.

Historic Interest -

This establishment was built during the 1700s in a prominent position opposite to St Peter’s parish church. Back in the 1800s, a former landlady, by the name of Jane Ladkin, was renowned for being a village personality and a very big woman. So big was she in fact, that when she died, her coffin was too large to go through the pub door so a hole had to be made in the wall. It is said that, rather mysteriously, following this lady's death, her orchard of plum trees all died."

SOURCE - (visit link)