Evangelisch-reformierte Kirche - Köniz, BE, Switzerland
32T E 379211 N 5197617
The Evangelical-Reformed parish church of Köniz dates back to the Middle Ages and once belonged to the Teutonic Order.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: The Evangelical-Reformed church of Köniz is located on the grounds of the castle just south of the village center. It has a two-story nave with a low extension on the north side. The bell tower with the steep pyramid roof is located north of the nave. At the eastern end of the nave is a chancel, which is unusually higher than the nave.

The founding history of the church is not known in detail. According to a legend, the parish church was donated by King Rudolf II of Burgundy, that would have been shortly after the year 900. The oldest parts of the current building in the nave date from the years around 1100. Later, a chapter of the Augustinian canons was founded, which was first mentioned in 1208. In 1226, King Henry VII donated the monastery to the Teutonic Order. After the separation of the city of Bern from the parish in 1263, the site was extended to a commandry and fortified. The Gothic chancel of the church was built around 1320. After a fire in 1395, the church had to be largely renewed. In 1528 Bern became reformed and all monasteries were abolished, including all branches of the knightly orders. However, with the support of the Catholic cantons, the Teutonic Order managed to regain its possession in 1554, but the estate was no longer to be administered by an Order Knight; the Order had to hire a local secular administrator. The church itself remained reformed. This situation lasted until 1729, when the government of Bern bought the estate from the Order for 120,000 Reichstaler and converted into a bsiliwick, which existed until 1798. Since 1825, the neighboring former knight's house of the Commandery serves as the rectory.

DE: Die evangelisch-reformierte Kirche von Köniz befindet sich auf dem Gelände des Schlosses etwas südlich des Dorfkerns. Sie hat ein zweistöckiges Langhaus mit einem niedrigen Anbau an der Nordseite. Der Kirchturm mit dem steilen Pyramidendach befindet sich nördlich des Kirchenschiffs. Am östlichen Abschluss des Schiffs befindet sich ein Chor, der unüblicherweise einiges höher als das Schiff ist.

Die Gründungsgeschichte der Kirche ist nicht in Einzelheiten bekannt. An dieser Stelle befand sich schon ein frühmittelalterliches Gräberfeld.Nach einer Sage wurde die Pfarrkirche von König Rudolf II. von Hochburgund gestiftet, das wäre etwas nach dem Jahr 900. Die ältesten Teile der heute noch erhaltenen Bausubstanz im Kirchenschiff stammen aus den Jahren um 1100. Später entstand ein Stift der Augustinerchorherren, das 1208 erstmals erwänht wurde. 1226 schenkte König Heinrich VII. das Stift dem Deutschen Orden. Nach der Abtrennung der Stadt Bern von der Pfarrei wurde ab 1263 die Anlage zur Kommende erhoben und befestigt. Der gotische Chor der Kirche antstand um 1320. Nach einem Brand im Jahr 1395 musste die Kirche weitgehend erneuert werden. 1528 wurde Bern reformiert und alle Klöster aufgehoben, dazu zählten auch die Niederlassungen der Ritterorden. Der Deutsche Orden schaffte es aber mit Unterstützung der katholischen Kantone 1554 seinen Besitz wieder zu erlangen, das Gut durfte allerdings nicht mehr von einem Ordensritter verwaltet werden; der Orden musste einen einheimischen weltlichen Verwalter einstellen. Die Kirche selbst blieb reformiert. Dieser Zustand dauerte bis 1729, als die Regierung von Bern dem Orden die Herrschaft für 120'000 Reichstaler abkaufte und in eine Landvogtei umwandelte, die bis 1798 bestand. Seit 1825 dient das benachbarte ehemalige Ritterhaus der Komturei als Pfarrhaus.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Reformierte Kirchen Bern-Jura-Solothurn

Status: Active House of Worship