Colonel William Preston
17S E 551844 N 4120638
This historic marker stands on Main Street in downtown Blacksburg just a short distance from Colonel Preston's home name "Smithfield."
Location: Virginia, United States

Colonel William Preston was born in Ireland in 1730 and came to America with his parents in 1738. Colonel Preston settled in the western Virginia Frontier near present day Blacksburg, Virginia. It was here that Colonel Preston built his home, which he called "Smithfield." Two Virginia Governors were born at Smithfield, James P. Preston (1816-1819) and John B. Floyd (1849-1852). Smithfield is located just a short distance from this historic marker on the campus of Virginia Tech. For more information on Smithfield: (visit link)

The text of the historic marker reads:

COLONEL WILLIAM PRESTON
"One mile west is Smithfield, old home of Col. Wm. Preston, who materially guided the destiny of the Virginia frontier from the French and Indian War through the Revolution. On this estate two Virginia governors were born; James P. Preston, 1816-19; John B. Floyd, 1849-52. The latter was son of another Virginia governor, John Floyd, 1830-34, who while in office advocated before the legislature abolition of slavery in Virginia."
Marker Number: K-8

Marker Title: Colonel William Preston