Ancre de la Tour Saint Nicolas - La Rochelle, Nouvelle Aquitaine
30T E 642625 N 5113009
[FR] Une grande ancre située à l'entrée de la Tour Saint Nicolas. [EN] A large anchor at the entrance of the Saint Nicolas Tower.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] La tour Saint-Nicolas (XIVe siècle) est, avec la tour de la Chaîne et la tour de la Lanterne, l'une des trois tours du front de mer de La Rochelle, et l'une des deux tours emblématiques du Vieux-Port, dont elle constitue la majestueuse porte d'entrée.
A l'entrée de la tour vous trouverez cette grande ancre !

[EN] The Saint-Nicolas tower (XIVth century) is, with the tower of the Chain and the tower of the Lantern, one of the three towers of the sea front of La Rochelle, and one of the two towers emblematic of the Old Port , of which it constitutes the majestic door of entry.
At the entrance of the tower you will find this large Anchor !

Source : (visit link)