Chimera - St Peter- Ashby Parva, Leicestershire
A chimera on display in St Peter's church.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A chimera on display at the back of the nave in St Peter's church.

"The church Is dedicated to St Peter. The Patronage was in the hands of the Order of St John of Jerusalem as early as 1220, and so continued until 1556 when it passed to the Crown.

The church possibly originated in the 12th century and was rebuilt in the 14th century. The nave appears to have been built out in the 14th century, leaving the chancel off-centre.

In 1866 there was a major restoration, with the chancel and porch rebuilt in the Decorated style (characterised by window tracery, stone mullions and vaulting). The nave was restored and the fine Perpendicular roof (timber roof made ornamental with framing exposed to view) was renewed. The tower was restored in 1889.

More recently, in 2008, the church was re-ordered and the font was relocated near the door, where it stood in Victorian times. Two pews were removed to give space around the font.

The church is built of rubble stone and ashlar, and the quoins (the edges) are sandstone. The church is Listed Grade |l*."

SOURCE - church pamphlet
Water spout is used: no