Transfer of Wartime Headquarters to McGill University, Montréal, Québec
18T E 611150 N 5040097
Commemorative plaque related to the wartime headquarters of the International Labour Organisation having been transferred to Montreal's McGill University in 1940.
Location: Québec, Canada

Text of Plaque:

« To this campus the International Labour Organisation transferred its wartime headquarters in 1940 on the generous invitations of the Government of Canada and McGill University. From here the I.L.O. directed its work of furthering world peace through social justice until 1948. This tablet records the lasting gratitude of the I.L.O. to McGill University. »

« En ce lieu, l'Organisation Internationale du Travail a transféré, en 1940, son siège du temps de guerre, sur la généreuse invitation du gouvernement du Canada et de l'Université McGill.
Group that erected the marker: McGill University

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: