Booker T. Washington National Monument - near Hardy, VA
17S E 612676 N 4108894
Today the Booker T. Washington National Monument is open to the public and features a small visitor’s center and a self-guided walking tour of the property.
Location: Virginia, United States

County of site: Franklin County
Location of site: Booker T. Washington Hwy. (VA-122) & Lost Mountain Rd. (VA-636), Hale's Ford
Property purchased: 1850
Birthyear of Washington: 1856

"The Booker T. Washington National Monument is a 223.93-acre site of which approximately 150 acres are in woodlands, and the remaining acres are in open fields. Most of the Park's structures are located in the clearings, but some of the historic resources are also located within the wooded areas of the Park. Virginia 122 intersects the Park through a 18.10-acre section that was purchased as a buffer zone to protect the property's scenic values against commercial development. The nominated area consists of approximately 198.79 acres. The remaining acreage of the Park consists of the 18.10-acre section that was purchased as a buffer zone; a 7-acre tract obtained in a 1917 land exchange; and an additional .04-acre tract that was also purchased as a buffer zone. But located within these excluded tracts are traces of two roads that were present during Booker T. Washington's residence here. In the 18.10 acre buffer zone there are two road traces from the Rocky MountLynchburg Turnpike, which during Booker T. Washington's time was called the Hales Ford Road. There are also three segments of road traces from the Old Plantation Entrance Road, once of which is located in the 18.10 acre buffer zone, and another in the 7-acre tract obtained in the 1917 land exchange. The boundaries of the nominated area excludes the acreage not historically associated with the property, but includes the historic road traces located within this acreage." ~ NRHP Nomination Form