First Crossing of the Brazos River - Waco, TX
14R E 677720 N 3493220
A metal marker attached to a large granite stone near the Waco Springs in Indian Springs Park in Waco, TX claims this is the location where the first crossing of the Brazos River occurred.

Waco, TX had a wonderful park area along the banks of the Brazos River near their downtown area and other major attractions, like Baylor University, McLean Stadium, Texas Ranger Hall of Fame and Museum, and the Dr. Pepper Museum. The city of Waco has developed a Riverwalk along the edge of the Brazos River for tourist to walk along or local residents to use as a jogging or biking path. Dotted with many sculptures and memorials, the cluster of variously named park lands between the Washington Street Bridge, the Waco Suspension Bridge, and the Franklin Bridge form the heart of the historical area.

Beside the historical Waco Suspension Bridge is the source of Waco Springs that feed into the Brazos River. Above the springs and beside the "Branding on the Brazos" sculptures of cattle walking along the Chisholm Trail is found a massive, tall Texas red granite monument onto which is bolted a bronze plaque placed by the Daughters of the American Revolution that, in part, makes the claim that this portion of the Brazos River was where the first crossing occurred.

The plaque is a large rectangular bronze with the logo of the DAR on it and several lines of text about the springs, the Waco Indians, and the first crossing of the Brazos. Below the text is a shallow bass relief image of an Indian village near a river surrounded by woods. The plaque reads as follows:

"Erected By
Henry Downs Chapter
Daughters Of
The American Revolution
1849 - May 5 - 1917
Reclaiming The Waco Spring
Famed In Local Tradition
As The Camping Grounds
Of The Waco Indians
And The First Crossing
Of The Brazos River"

The Waco Suspension Bridge that is beside the springs and this marker was started in 1868 and completed in 1870. It used until 1884 as the crossing area for the Chisholm Trail. This fact is heavily documented by markers on and around the bridge as being at this cattle crossing area. But long before that happened, surely the Waco Indians knew the land and knew where the crossing points were along the Brazos River. Their campsite at this location supports the idea that there was sufficient water, wood, and food and here was the easy access to all that. Surely the Indians knew this as were the best crossing was. The Spanish explorers in the 1700s, followed by the European settlers, all followed the animal traces and Indian trails as they moved into the area, so the explorers and settlers also crossed here. By the time the Republic of Texas was formed, the Civil War was fought, and Texas reunited again as part of the United States, the ford across the Brazos was well established. The fact that the Chisholm Trail focused on Waco as the point of departure toward the trail north to Kansas was so the cattle could cross easily at this part of the river. This place was not only the first place where it was crossed, it should be said that it was also the best place to cross. Time and events have proven that this to be true.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location